Thailand Visa on Arrival: How to Apply for Thailand Visa 2019

thailand visa featured

This post contains affiliate links. For more information, please read our disclosure policy.

How to Apply for Thailand Visa?

Thailand is well regarded across the world for rich culture and tropical weather and is flocked by tourists from all nooks and corners of the world.

Thailand earns the lion’s share of revenue from its tourism industry. Hence, it is well known as a tourism hub in the world. If you are planning to visit the ‘Land of Smiles’, there are certain guidelines you need to follow and paperwork you should prepare before boarding the flight.

Visiting Thailand as a Tourist

If you are visiting Thailand for sightseeing, leisure, and enlightenment, you are getting there as a tourist. A tourist cannot conduct business or work in Thailand.

To stay in Thailand for up to 15 to 30 days while exploring the kingdom and enjoying various activities, you need a tourist visa.

What is a Tourist Visa in Thailand?

A tourist visa is a document or stamp to allow you to stay in the country for a specific time period for tourism purpose. It is generally stamped on the passport when you arrive at the Thailand airport, or you can obtain the same in the country you live, by visiting the consulate or Thai embassy.

You can also extend the tourist visa when needed. Some countries have consent with the Thailand government so their citizens can extend their visa when staying in Thailand.

Related content and further reads:

Open this in UX Builder to add and edit content

Step-by-Step Guide: Thailand Visa Application & Thailand Visa Exemption

Step 1:Determine the type of visa that you need to enter Thailand

There are basically two types of tourist visas to enter Thailand – single entry and double entry. These tourist visas are available only for tourism purposes, not for any kind of work or business.

With a single entry visa, you can stay in the country for 60 days. You can extend it to the country for 1900 baht at the Immigration office. The immigration officer is responsible for the extension, and it can be from 7 to 30 days.

After an extension of your double-entry tourist visa, you may visit the border to a neighboring country and walk back when you can get the next 60 days, which can be extended once more.

55 nationalities who can obtain a tourist visa on arrival and can stay up to 30 days (Thailand visa exemption):

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • Kuwait
  • Laos

  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Macau
  • Malaysia
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Russia
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Vietnam

For my Indian readers, here’s a detailed guide on obtaining a Thailand visa for Indian citizens.

Step 2:Requirements checklist which you need to make ready before you start applying

If you are applying for a tourist visa, there are certain documents you need and fees charged to obtain one. The fee and documents required may change without any prior notice and at any time. So, it is always recommended to ask about the requirements beforehand. Here are the documents needed –

  • Travel document or passport valid up to 6 months
  • Duly filled Thailand visa application form
  • Recent 4×6 cm. 1 passport size photograph
  • Return e-ticket or air ticket (confirmed)
  • Proof of financial sources (40000 baht/family, 20000 baht per person)

Keep in mind that consular officers may ask for other documents when needed. So, it is advised to be there when you are in good state and shape, with your documents and papers ready.

Step 3:Apply for your visa

When applying for a Thailand visa, you need to find the closest Visa Application Centre (VFS) and be sure all the documents are prepared well, duly filled, and signed. You can also apply for a Thailand visa online at VFS Thailand sites. You should also have an original copy of passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival with ample blank pages to stamp the visa.

Where to Send Your Application?

You may submit your application and pay visa fees at the nearest Thailand Visa Application Centre. When collecting the documents, you will get the acknowledgment receipt.

How Much Will It Cost You?

The visa fee is 2000 baht on entry. It should be paid on Thai currency and in cash. The tourist visa fee may change without notice. Therefore, it is always wise to stay up-to-date with visa requirements by visiting the consulate or Thai Embassy near you.

Step 4:Patiently wait for your visa

How long does it take to get approved?

A program has been initiated recently, which allows you to get a pre-approved visa for Thailand over a period of 2 to 4 business days with a few important documents mentioned above.

Apart from the above steps, here are some relevant frequently asked questions that may help you-

How early can I apply visa for Thailand visa?

Your passport must be valid for at least further 30 days from your departure, or your application will be rejected. You can stay only for 15 days in the country with Thailand visa on arrival, and you should have a return flight ticket.

Will there be an interview?

You would need certain documents and fill the paperwork. After that, you would be required to appear for an interview. You need to fill the application form by the Embassy of Thailand. You would get a date of interview and fulfill certain steps with guidance.

The interview questions will be asked to cross-check the information given by you. Be prepared for each and every aspect of your tour plan to crack the interview. Keep in mind the date of journey, the name of hotels, etc. If you remember the details and your documents are complete, there would be high chances to get a visa.

Tips to prepare for a visa interview

Honestly speaking, you never know what Visa issuing officer or immigration officer might ask. You always need to be prepared.

  • Duration of your stay and purpose of your Thailand trip is the most common question.
  • You should always consider your travel plans, i.e., from flights to hotel accommodation.
  • Be aware of your whole itinerary and bank balance.
  • They may ask how you have managed to arrange funds for the trip and your profession.
  • You might also be asked about a letter of leave from the employer

What happens if I get denied?

Even though it is believed that Thailand visa approval is a cakewalk, there are certain situations when your visa for Thailand can be rejected. For example, your passport has less validity or exported, not having a return ticket, no money for fees, or insufficient funds for your trip.

Do I need a visa to travel to Thailand from Australia?

If you have an Australian passport, you do not have to obtain a visa if you are visiting Thailand for the purpose of tourism, and you can stay in Thailand for up to 30 days each time when you visit.

Do I need a visa to go to Thailand?

Thailand visa is free for a certain period for some nationalities. However, it is still compulsory to have a visa if you stay in Thailand for a long time period.

Do I need a visa to travel to Thailand from NZ?

New Zealand citizens are allowed to stay in Thailand for around 30 days if they are getting here via an international airport. If they are entering through a land-based border via Myanmar, Laos, and Cambodia, you can stay up to 15 days under Thailand Visa Exemption Rule.

Do you need a visa for Thailand if you have a British passport?

According to visa exemption rule, British passport holders do not need a visa to arrive in Thailand by land or air for at least 30 days. You can extend your visa once to stay longer for around 30 days from the expiry of the original visa.

Do Australian permanent residents need a visa for Thailand?

Australian permanent residents do not have to obtain a visa for tourism purposes when entering Thailand, and they can stay in the country for up to 30 days on each trip.

Can you get a Thai visa on arrival?

You can get a Thai visa on arrival easily, but you have to pay the fees only in Thai currency and in cash. In addition, you should have all the documents required and clear the interview.

Do I need a visa to Thailand from the Philippines?

As per the Visa Exemption Rule, Filipinos can stay in Thailand for around 30 days if they are arriving via the international airport and 15 days if they are coming through a checkpoint of the land border from a neighboring nation like Myanmar, Laos, and Cambodia.

Do I need a visa to visit Thailand from Ireland?

With normal passports, citizens of Ireland can travel to Thailand without a visa for at least 30 days. They can get exemption twice in a calendar year when they are entering via sea border or land border. However, for entering the international airport, there is no limit. When you visit Thailand, you should have the following documents –

  • A valid passport – A passport should be valid for 6 months at least after the departure. Your passport should also have 2 remaining blank pages, at least for any entry as well as exit stamps.
  • Funds of up to THB 10000 per person as well as THB 20000 per family and proof of accommodation
  • A travel itinerary

If you want to stay in Thailand ahead of the specified time period or work there, you should apply for visa (with intention or purpose of stay), before arriving to Thailand to submit the application as well as other documents to the concerned agencies or offices in the country where you want to stay or in home country.

Is the visa on arrival free in Thailand?

You may not be able to extend visa on arrival. On September 2016, visa on arrival fee was increased to 2000 BHT from 1000 BHT. From December 2016 until August 2017, the fee was reduced to 1000 BHT to promote tourism.

Is Thai visa free?

For visitors from certain countries, Thai visa is free for a limited period for tourism purposes.

Where to bring your application?

Address to apply for Thailand visa from Canada

Name: Royal Thai Embassy
Address: 180 Island Park Drive, Ottawa, Ontario K1Y 0A2
Tel:1 (613) 722-4444
Fax:1 (613) 722-6624
Email: [email protected]

Address to apply for Thailand visa from Finland

Name: Royal Thai Embassy, Helsinki, Finland
Address: Bulevardi 14 A, first Floor 00120 Helsinki
Tel: 358 961226415 VOIP : 540503,540504
Fax: 358 961226466
Email: [email protected], [email protected]
Website: http://www.thaiembassy.org/helsinki

Are you on Pinterest? Pin these for later read!

thailand visa, visa for thailand, thailand visa application online, thailand visa exemption, thailand visa free, thailand visa application form #thailand #asia #thaivisa

 

This post contain affiliate links so for every purchase you do using our link, we receive a small commission. For more information, please read our disclosure policy to learn more about why we do it and as well to know who are our affiliate partners.

2 thoughts on “Thailand Visa on Arrival: How to Apply for Thailand Visa 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

149 Shares 3.7K views
Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap